Why is TSM stock up today?

TSMC logoLogo: trademark of TSMC, shown to identify the company. Image from Wikimedia Commons (Public domain).
tech, ram, gpu, technology, computer, hardware, memory, electronic, component, processing, microprocessor, blue computer
Image by Recklessstudios from Pixabay
Today's price action

TSM is up 6.7% today at $376.63 (11:37 a.m. ET, Nov. 6), its first gain after two straight down days (-12.8%), as the Nasdaq-100 rises too (QQQ up 2.2%). Over five trading days it is down 7.3%, and 22.5% below its three-month high.

Updated every 30 minutes while the market is open. Not investment advice.

TSM is down 10.0% over five trading days, closing at $395.75 on Nov. 4, 2026. A move like this can come from the company itself or from a rally across its sector.

Below, we compare TSM with its closest peers and check upcoming earnings and Fed dates. We also look at what Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd's insiders and SEC filings show.

The chart below tracks TSM's daily closing price from May 11, 2026 to Nov. 4, 2026. Over that stretch it is down 1.7%, from $402.56 to $395.75. The high was $485.80 on Oct. 5, 2026, and the low was $373.68 on July 29, 2026. Each red circle marks a week in which company insiders sold shares on the open market (2 weeks in this period; bigger circles mean more money). Each green diamond marks a week in which they bought (14 weeks).

TSM share price and insider trades
Daily closing price, May 11, 2026 to Nov 4, 2026 · dots are open-market trades by company insiders (SEC Form 4), one per week
Latest
$395.75
Nov 4, 2026
Change
▼ -1.7%
since May 11, 2026
High
$485.80
Oct 5, 2026
Low
$373.68
Jul 29, 2026
$350$400$450$500Week of May 18, 2026: insiders sold $14.0M on the open market (1 trade)Week of Jul 13, 2026: insiders sold $4K on the open market (1 trade)Week of May 18, 2026: insiders bought $140K on the open market (1 trade)Week of Jun 1, 2026: insiders bought $126K on the open market (1 trade)Week of Jun 15, 2026: insiders bought $75K on the open market (1 trade)Week of Jun 22, 2026: insiders bought $79K on the open market (1 trade)Week of Jun 29, 2026: insiders bought $307K on the open market (3 trades)Week of Jul 6, 2026: insiders bought $123K on the open market (1 trade)Week of Jul 13, 2026: insiders bought $219K on the open market (2 trades)Week of Jul 20, 2026: insiders bought $444K on the open market (2 trades)Week of Jul 27, 2026: insiders bought $68K on the open market (1 trade)Week of Aug 3, 2026: insiders bought $192K on the open market (2 trades)Week of Aug 17, 2026: insiders bought $174K on the open market (2 trades)Week of Sep 7, 2026: insiders bought $122K on the open market (1 trade)Week of Oct 5, 2026: insiders bought $121K on the open market (1 trade)Week of Oct 26, 2026: insiders bought $71K on the open market (1 trade)May 11, 2026Nov 4, 2026AugSep
Share price Insider sales: $14.0M in 2 trades Insider buys: $2.3M in 20 tradesBigger dot = more money. Hover a dot or the line for details.

TSM vs peers this week

The table below shows how TSM stacks up against its peers this week. Over 5 days, MSFT did best (+1.1%) and AMD worst (-28.6%). TSM ranks 5 of 7.

Stock5 days1 month
TSM-10.0%-17.9%
NVDA-15.0%-23.5%
AMD-28.6%-37.4%
AVGO-7.5%-13.4%
MSFT+1.1%+1.2%
GOOGL-0.4%-19.4%
META-3.1%-16.1%

What could be behind the TSM move

We found no Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd earnings report within the last 10 days or next three weeks. We also found no notable SEC filing in recent weeks. Nothing company-specific on the public record explains the move on its own.

Across the broader market, the backdrop is an uptrend under stress, with the VIX volatility index at 16.61. The Federal Reserve's next rate decision is on Dec. 9, 2026, 33 days away. Market pricing puts the odds at 20% for a hold, 78% for a hike and 2% for a cut.

Also worth knowing about TSM

30 insiders put their own money in recently: $762,000 of open-market purchases in 90 days.

On share issuance, the dilution score is 0/100 (low). Share count is down 0.0% over a year.

Live TSM data, updated every 30 minutes: TSM insider trades, ownership and filings →

What would change the picture for TSM

These are the specific events and levels to watch. None of them is a prediction.

  • Insider buying: 30 insiders bought $761,912 in 90 days. More purchases would strengthen that signal. Sales by the same people would weaken it.
  • Analyst ratings: the average score moved from 4.21 to 4.23 over three months. That is on a scale where 5 is strong buy and 1 is strong sell. A run of downgrades after earnings usually shows up here first.
  • Price levels: a close above $485.8 would be a new 52-week high, 22.8% above the latest close of $395.75. A close below $272.25 would be a new 52-week low, 31.2% below it.
  • Growth: revenue rose 36.4% year over year in the quarter ending Sep 2026. The trend is accelerating. At a P/E of 4.5, a slowdown would matter more than at a lower multiple.
  • New shares: dilution risk is low now. A new shelf registration (S-3) or a prospectus supplement (424B) for an offering would raise it.

How TSM compares with its peers

Over the past month TSM ranks 3 of 6 in this group (-17.9%). The best was QCOM (-4.3%) and the weakest INTC (-48.2%).

TSM's P/E of 4.5 is below the peers' median of 32.2. Investors pay less for each dollar of its profit.

A dash in the P/E column means the company lost money over the last 12 months. It has no P/E.

StockClose1 month3 monthsFrom 52-wk highP/EPrice/salesRevenue growth
TSM$395.75-17.9%-5.1%-18.5%4.52.07+36.4%
NVDA$181.6-23.5%-18.8%-24.1%23.014.45+83.4%
AMD$404.4-37.4%-16.3%-37.7%87.914.6+41.9%
AVGO$325.48-13.4%-22.5%-32.2%41.517.44+48.7%
INTC$58.27-48.2%-41.6%-58.7%—5.17+12.1%
QCOM$173.19-4.3%+8.6%-30.4%13.64.3-2.6%

TSM history: what happened after similar moves

Since 2023, TSM fell 17.9% or more in a month 2 times (separate episodes, not counting the current one). Three months later it was higher in 2 of 2 cases; the median change was +26.4%.

Past moves don't predict the next one; they show how volatile the stock has been.

Month endingMove in that month1 month later3 months later
2024-08-05-19.6%+8.7%+30.9%
2025-03-10-18.9%-16.8%+21.8%
The bottom line

TSM is down 10.0% over five trading days, closing at $395.75 on Nov. 4, 2026. Its closest peers averaged an 8.9% decline over the same days, so the move is mostly specific to the company.

Questions people also ask

What is TSM's 52-week high and low?

Over the past year TSM closed as high as $485.8 and as low as $272.25. At $395.75 (Nov. 4, 2026) it is down 18.5% from the high and 45.4% above the low. More →

Do analysts think TSM is a buy?

41 of the 43 analysts who cover Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd rate it a buy or strong buy, for a consensus of Buy. Ratings describe analysts' views, not a guarantee, and they change after earnings. More →

Are TSM insiders buying or selling?

Yes. 30 insiders bought $761,912 of TSM on the open market in the last 90 days. More →

Who is the largest shareholder of TSM?

Among investment managers that file Form 13F, Pacer Advisors, Inc. reported the largest TSM position ($18,843). 1 institution reported holding TSM for Q2 2026.

Does TSM pay a dividend?

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd reported no dividend payments over the last 12 months in its SEC filings.

Is Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd issuing new shares?

Dilution risk reads low (0/100). The share count fell 0.0% in a year.

Dates to watch for TSM

Insider trades can come any day: they must be filed on Form 4 within two business days.

DateEventWhy it matters
Mon Nov 16, 202613F filing deadlineFunds disclose what they held on 2026-09-30, including TSM.
Tue Nov 17, 2026NVDA earningsA read-through for TSM: results from a peer often move the group.
Fri Nov 20, 2026Monthly options expirationOften heavier trading and bigger swings in widely traded stocks.
Wed Dec 9, 2026AVGO earningsA read-through for TSM: results from a peer often move the group.
Wed Dec 9, 2026Federal Reserve rate decisionMarket odds: 20% hold, 2% cut, 78% hike.

Key terms on this page

P/E ratio
Price divided by the last 12 months of earnings per share. A P/E of 20 means investors pay $20 for each $1 of yearly profit. It is only defined when the company is profitable.
Form 4
The SEC form a company's officers, directors and 10% owners must file within two business days of buying or selling its stock.
Open-market trade
A purchase or sale on the exchange at the market price, paid with the insider's own money (code P or S on Form 4), as opposed to option exercises, grants or gifts.
Form 13F
A quarterly SEC report listing the U.S. stock holdings of every investment manager with more than $100 million. It is due 45 days after each quarter ends, so it shows positions with a delay.
Dilution
When a company issues new shares, each existing share owns a smaller piece of the company. Common sources: stock offerings, convertible debt and large stock-based pay.
52-week high / low
The highest and lowest daily closing price over the past year (about 252 trading days).
Analyst consensus
The average of Wall Street analysts' ratings (strong buy to strong sell). Analysts skew positive, so a hold is often read as a cautious view.

Where these numbers come from

Every number on this page is computed from the data when the page is refreshed (usually daily); nothing is typed in by hand. This is information, not investment advice.

  • Price: daily closing prices through Nov. 4, 2026. Changes use 5, 21 and 63 trading days. The 52-week range uses the last 252 closes.
  • Insider trades: SEC Form 4 filings for the last 90 days, counting only open-market purchases (code P) and sales (code S); option exercises, grants, gifts and filings with data errors are left out.
  • Analyst ratings: counts of current ratings from 43 analysts, compared with three months ago.
  • Earnings dates and estimates: a market-data calendar. It shows reported vs expected EPS for the last 4 quarters.
  • Valuation and growth: revenue, earnings, margins and share counts from the company's SEC filings. The data is XBRL, latest quarter Sep 2026. P/E and price/sales use the latest close.
  • Fund ownership: SEC Form 13F filings for Q2 2026.
  • Dilution: share-count changes and offering-related SEC filings over two years, scored 0-100. These include shelf registrations, prospectus supplements and convertible notes.
  • History: 21-trading-day moves over about three years of daily closes, counted once per episode.

People and companies connected to TSM

Public, widely reported roles and business ties as of 2026-10-17.

In the news

Short summaries of recent market headlines about these companies, their leaders and partners; not verified by CapitalSnitch.

Track TSM insider trades, dilution and 8-K filings as they're filed. CapitalSnitch puts SEC insider trading, 13F fund ownership and Congress trades inside ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok and Copilot — ask "Are insiders buying TSM?" and get the answer with links to the filings. Free plan, no card; paid plans from $29/month, with instant alerts on Edge.
Start free Live TSM data

More questions about TSM

How this article was made: it was generated from SEC filings and market data with automated tools and is published under Natalie Keaton's editorial responsibility. Spotted an error? Tell us and we will correct it.

Sources: SEC EDGAR (Form 4, 8-K/6-K, prospectuses, XBRL share counts) and daily closing prices. Insider sales are often routine (taxes, diversification, pre-planned 10b5-1 plans). Not investment advice.

Free weekly email: the week's biggest insider buys and Congress trades, every Monday. No spam, one-click unsubscribe.