Is TSM stock a buy right now?

TSMC logoLogo: trademark of TSMC, shown to identify the company. Image from Wikimedia Commons (Public domain).
memory, ram, computer, technology, electronics, component, laptop, digital, ram, ram, ram, ram, computer, computer, comp
Image by cliffsmith23 from Pixabay

Is TSM worth buying right now? That depends on your goals and timeline, and we don't make that call for anyone. What we can do is lay out the evidence investors usually weigh. Of 43 Wall Street analysts covering TSM, 41 rate it a buy, 2 a hold and 0 a sell — a consensus of Buy.

Below, we look at where the stock trades today, what Wall Street analysts think, how the valuation compares with similar companies and what the company's insiders have been doing with their own shares.

The chart below tracks TSM's daily closing price from April 22, 2026 to Oct. 16, 2026. Over that stretch it is up 7.0%, from $385.54 to $412.61, with a high of $485.80 on Oct. 5, 2026 and a low of $373.68 on July 29, 2026. Each red dot marks a day company insiders sold shares on the open market (2 days in this period); each green dot a day they bought (20 days).

TSM share price and insider trades
Daily closing price, Apr 22, 2026 to Oct 16, 2026 · dots are open-market trades by company insiders (SEC Form 4), one per week
Latest
$412.61
Oct 16, 2026
Change
▲ +7.0%
since Apr 22, 2026
High
$485.80
Oct 5, 2026
Low
$373.68
Jul 29, 2026
$350$400$450$500Week of May 18, 2026: insiders sold $14.0M on the open market (1 trade)Week of Jul 13, 2026: insiders sold $4K on the open market (1 trade)Week of May 4, 2026: insiders bought $116K on the open market (1 trade)Week of May 18, 2026: insiders bought $140K on the open market (1 trade)Week of Jun 1, 2026: insiders bought $126K on the open market (1 trade)Week of Jun 15, 2026: insiders bought $75K on the open market (1 trade)Week of Jun 22, 2026: insiders bought $79K on the open market (1 trade)Week of Jun 29, 2026: insiders bought $307K on the open market (3 trades)Week of Jul 6, 2026: insiders bought $123K on the open market (1 trade)Week of Jul 13, 2026: insiders bought $219K on the open market (2 trades)Week of Jul 20, 2026: insiders bought $444K on the open market (2 trades)Week of Jul 27, 2026: insiders bought $68K on the open market (1 trade)Week of Aug 3, 2026: insiders bought $192K on the open market (2 trades)Week of Aug 17, 2026: insiders bought $174K on the open market (2 trades)Week of Sep 7, 2026: insiders bought $122K on the open market (1 trade)Week of Oct 5, 2026: insiders bought $121K on the open market (1 trade)Apr 22, 2026Oct 16, 2026JulAug
Share price Insider sales: $14.0M in 2 trades Insider buys: $2.3M in 20 tradesBigger dot = more money. Hover a dot or the line for details.

Where TSM trades today

$412.61 at the Oct. 16, 2026 close: 15.1% from the 52-week high of $485.8 and 51.6% above the 52-week low of $272.25. One month: -4.1%; three months: +2.8%.

What analysts say about TSM

Of 43 Wall Street analysts covering TSM, 41 rate it a buy, 2 a hold and 0 a sell — a consensus of Buy. Ratings are little changed over three months.

TSM valuation in one line

TSM trades at a P/E of 4.7, 2.16× sales, revenue +36.4% year over year (latest quarter Sep 2026).

Also worth knowing about TSM

TSM last closed at $412.61 (Oct. 16, 2026), -9.0% on the week.

Company insiders bought $1.5 million of stock on the open market over 90 days.

On share issuance, the dilution score is 0/100 (low). Share count down 0.0% over a year.

Live TSM data, updated every 30 minutes: TSM insider trades, ownership and filings →

What would change the picture for TSM

These are the specific events and levels to watch. None of them is a prediction.

  • Insider buying: 30 insiders bought $1.5 million in 90 days. More purchases would strengthen that signal; sales by the same people would weaken it.
  • Analyst ratings: the average score moved from 4.21 to 4.23 over three months (on a scale where 5 is strong buy and 1 is strong sell). A run of downgrades after earnings usually shows up here first.
  • Price levels: a close above $485.8 would be a new 52-week high, 17.7% above the latest close of $412.61; a close below $272.25 would be a new 52-week low, 34.0% below it.
  • Growth: revenue rose 36.4% year over year in the quarter ending Sep 2026 (trend: accelerating). At a P/E of 4.7, a slowdown would matter more than at a lower multiple.
  • New shares: dilution risk is low now. A new shelf registration (S-3) or a prospectus supplement (424B) for an offering would raise it.

How TSM compares with its peers

Over the past month TSM ranks 3 of 6 in this group (-4.1%); the best was NVDA (-2.4%) and the weakest INTC (-17.4%).

TSM's P/E of 4.7 is below the peers' median of 34.5, so investors pay less for each dollar of its profit.

A dash in the P/E column means the company lost money over the last 12 months, so it has no P/E.

StockClose1 month3 monthsFrom 52-wk highP/EPrice/salesRevenue growth
TSM$412.61-4.1%+2.8%-15.1%4.72.16+36.4%
NVDA$214.13-2.4%+5.5%-10.5%27.117.03+83.4%
AMD$528.75-3.0%+5.0%-18.6%135.920.9+39.5%
AVGO$328.75-5.2%-12.9%-31.5%41.917.61+48.7%
INTC$89.85-17.4%-7.4%-36.2%—7.95+7.5%
QCOM$172.11-8.8%+1.6%-30.8%19.74.1+1.9%

TSM history: what happened after similar moves

Since 2023, TSM fell 10% or more in a month 5 times (separate episodes, not counting the current one). Three months later it was higher in 3 of 4 cases; the median change was +29.6%.

Past moves don't predict the next one; they show how volatile the stock has been.

Month endingMove in that month1 month later3 months later
2024-07-30-11.1%+9.5%+26.4%
2025-02-21-11.2%-8.3%-0.6%
2025-03-27-13.2%-2.9%+36.3%
2026-03-26-15.7%+24.2%+32.9%
2026-07-29-17.7%+14.0%not yet
The bottom line

Of 43 Wall Street analysts covering TSM, 41 rate it a buy, 2 a hold and 0 a sell — a consensus of Buy. Ratings are little changed over three months. TSM trades at a P/E of 4.7, 2.16× sales, revenue +36.4% year over year (latest quarter Sep 2026).

That is the public record, not a recommendation: CapitalSnitch doesn't tell anyone what to buy or sell, and the right answer depends on your goals and timeline.

Questions people also ask

What is TSM's 52-week high and low?

Over the past year TSM closed as high as $485.8 and as low as $272.25. At $412.61 (Oct. 16, 2026) it is down 15.1% from the high and 51.6% above the low.

Are TSM insiders buying or selling?

Yes. 30 insiders bought $1.5 million of TSM on the open market in the last 90 days.

Does TSM pay a dividend?

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd reported no dividend payments over the last 12 months in its SEC filings.

Is Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd profitable?

Yes. Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd had $4.95 trillion of revenue over the last 12 months with a net margin of 51.5% and a P/E of 4.7.

Is Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd issuing new shares?

Dilution risk reads low (0/100); the share count fell 0.0% in a year.

Who is the largest shareholder of TSM?

Among investment managers that file Form 13F, Pacer Advisors, Inc. reported the largest TSM position ($18,843). 1 institutions reported holding TSM for Q2 2026.

Dates to watch for TSM

Insider trades can come any day: they must be filed on Form 4 within two business days.

DateEventWhy it matters
Wed Oct 28, 2026Federal Reserve rate decisionMarket odds: 85% hold, 1% cut, 14% hike.
Thu Oct 29, 2026INTC earningsA read-through for TSM: results from a peer often move the group.
Tue Nov 3, 2026AMD earningsA read-through for TSM: results from a peer often move the group.
Wed Nov 4, 2026QCOM earningsA read-through for TSM: results from a peer often move the group.
Mon Nov 16, 202613F filing deadlineFunds disclose what they held on 2026-09-30, including TSM.
Tue Nov 17, 2026NVDA earningsA read-through for TSM: results from a peer often move the group.
Fri Nov 20, 2026Monthly options expirationOften heavier trading and bigger swings in widely traded stocks.

Key terms on this page

P/E ratio
Price divided by the last 12 months of earnings per share. A P/E of 20 means investors pay $20 for each $1 of yearly profit. It is only defined when the company is profitable.
Price-to-sales
Market value divided by the last 12 months of revenue. Useful for companies with little or no profit, but it ignores margins.
Form 4
The SEC form a company's officers, directors and 10% owners must file within two business days of buying or selling its stock.
Open-market trade
A purchase or sale on the exchange at the market price, paid with the insider's own money (code P or S on Form 4), as opposed to option exercises, grants or gifts.
Form 13F
A quarterly SEC report listing the U.S. stock holdings of every investment manager with more than $100 million. It is due 45 days after each quarter ends, so it shows positions with a delay.
Dilution
When a company issues new shares, each existing share owns a smaller piece of the company. Common sources: stock offerings, convertible debt and large stock-based pay.
52-week high / low
The highest and lowest daily closing price over the past year (about 252 trading days).

Where these numbers come from

Every number on this page is computed from the data when the page is refreshed (usually daily); nothing is typed in by hand. This is information, not investment advice.

  • Price: daily closing prices through Oct. 16, 2026; changes use 5, 21 and 63 trading days; the 52-week range uses the last 252 closes.
  • Insider trades: SEC Form 4 filings for the last 90 days, counting only open-market purchases (code P) and sales (code S); option exercises, grants, gifts and filings with data errors are left out.
  • Analyst ratings: counts of current ratings from 43 analysts, compared with three months ago.
  • Earnings dates and estimates: a market-data calendar; reported vs expected EPS for the last 4 quarters.
  • Valuation and growth: revenue, earnings, margins and share counts from the company's SEC filings (XBRL data, latest quarter Sep 2026); P/E and price/sales use the latest close.
  • Fund ownership: SEC Form 13F filings for Q2 2026.
  • Dilution: share-count changes and offering-related SEC filings (shelf registrations, prospectus supplements, convertible notes) over two years, scored 0-100.
  • History: 21-trading-day moves over about three years of daily closes, counted once per episode.

People and companies connected to TSM

Public, widely reported roles and business ties as of 2026-10-17.

In the news

Short summaries of recent market headlines about these companies, their leaders and partners; not verified by CapitalSnitch.

Track TSM insider trades, dilution and 8-K filings as they're filed. CapitalSnitch puts SEC insider trading, 13F fund ownership and Congress trades inside ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok and Copilot — ask "Are insiders buying TSM?" and get the answer with links to the filings. Free plan, no card; paid plans from $29/month, with instant alerts on Edge.
Start free Live TSM data

More questions about TSM

Related analysis

How this article was made: it was generated from SEC filings and market data with automated tools and is published under Camille Foster's editorial responsibility. Spotted an error? Tell us and we will correct it.

Sources: SEC EDGAR (Form 4, 8-K/6-K, prospectuses, XBRL share counts) and daily closing prices. Insider sales are often routine (taxes, diversification, pre-planned 10b5-1 plans). Not investment advice.

Free weekly email: the week's biggest insider buys and Congress trades, every Monday. No spam, one-click unsubscribe.