Earnings update: NETupdated 10:32 p.m. ET, Nov. 5 · refreshed every 15 minutes
NET was at $244.51 in after-hours trading at 4:00 p.m. ET on Nov. 5, 0.0% from the $244.51 close before the report.
Cloudflare, Inc. reported fiscal Q3 2026 results on Nov. 5 after the close: revenue $782.5M vs $745.5M expected (+5.0%); earnings per share $0.38 vs $0.35 expected.
NET closed down 8.3% at $244.51 on Thursday, Nov. 5, as the Nasdaq-100 fell too (QQQ down 6.5%). Over five trading days it is down 21.2%, and 32.3% below its three-month high.
Updated every 30 minutes while the market is open. Not investment advice.
"Overvalued" is partly a matter of opinion, but the yardsticks investors use are standard. Whether a stock is overvalued depends on what you expect next; these are the numbers investors usually compare.
Below, we lay out NET's valuation and growth numbers, compare them with similar companies and show how analysts see the stock.
The chart below tracks NET's daily closing price from May 12, 2026 to Nov. 5, 2026. Over that stretch it is up 30.9%, from $186.79 to $244.51, with a high of $360.93 on Oct. 9, 2026 and a low of $186.79 on May 12, 2026. Each red circle marks a week in which company insiders sold shares on the open market (19 weeks in this period; bigger circles mean more money). There are no green diamonds: no insider bought on the open market in this window.
NET share price and insider trades
Daily closing price, May 12, 2026 to Nov 5, 2026 · dots are open-market trades by company insiders (SEC Form 4), one per week
Latest
$244.51
Nov 5, 2026
Change
▲ +30.9%
since May 12, 2026
High
$360.93
Oct 9, 2026
Low
$186.79
May 12, 2026
Share price Insider sales: $362.2M in 46 trades Insider buys: noneBigger dot = more money. Hover a dot or the line for details.
NET valuation and growth numbers
The table below shows NET valuation and growth numbers. Gross margin has the highest value (+71.9%) and Net margin the lowest (-8.7%).
Measure
Value
Market value
$87.3B
Price / sales
31.95
Revenue growth (yoy)
+35.7%
Gross margin
71.9
Net margin
-8.7
Free cash flow (12 months)
$359.5M
How analysts see it
Of 40 Wall Street analysts covering NET, 29 rate it a buy, 8 a hold and 3 a sell — a consensus of Buy. Ratings are little changed over three months.
Also worth knowing about NET
The stock ended Nov. 5, 2026 at $244.51; the five-day change is down 21.2%.
Insiders sold $110.3 million over 90 days and bought none on the open market; sales are often routine (taxes, pre-planned plans).
On share issuance, the dilution score is 35/100 (moderate). Share count up 2.2% over a year.
“The third quarter was Cloudflare's best quarter ever. We crossed $3 billion in annualized revenue with revenue of $782 million, up 39% year over year. We accelerated growth, delivering our fastest revenue growth in nearly four years, while expanding profitability”
— Matthew Prince, co-founder & CEO of Cloudflare · SEC filing
From the company's earnings release filed with the SEC on 2026-11-05 (Form 8-K).
What would change the picture for NET
These are the specific events and levels to watch. None of them is a prediction.
An open-market purchase by an insider at Cloudflare, Inc.. There has been none in 90 days; Form 4 filings would show one within two business days of the trade.
Analyst ratings: the average score moved from 3.88 to 3.83 over three months (on a scale where 5 is strong buy and 1 is strong sell). A run of downgrades after earnings usually shows up here first.
Price levels: a close above $360.93 would be a new 52-week high, 47.6% above the latest close of $244.51; a close below $160.19 would be a new 52-week low, 34.5% below it.
Growth: revenue rose 35.7% year over year in the quarter ending Sep 2026 (trend: accelerating).
New shares: dilution risk is moderate now. A new shelf registration (S-3) or a prospectus supplement (424B) for an offering would raise it.
NET history: what happened after similar moves
Since 2023, NET fell 28.7% or more in a month 1 time (separate episodes, not counting the current one). Three months later it was higher in 1 of 1 cases; the median change was +50.5%.
Past moves don't predict the next one; they show how volatile the stock has been.
Month ending
Move in that month
1 month later
3 months later
2025-03-12
-30.8%
-11.6%
+50.5%
The bottom line
Whether a stock is overvalued depends on what you expect next; these are the numbers investors usually compare. NET trades at no P/E (the company is not profitable over the last 12 months), 31.95× sales, revenue +35.7% year over year (latest quarter Sep 2026).
Questions people also ask
What is NET's 52-week high and low?
Over the past year NET closed as high as $360.93 and as low as $160.19. At $244.51 (Nov. 5, 2026) it is down 32.3% from the high and 52.6% above the low. More →
Are NET insiders buying or selling?
Insiders sold $110.3 million of NET on the open market in 90 days and bought none. Sales are often routine (taxes, diversification, pre-planned plans); purchases with their own money are the stronger signal.
Is Cloudflare, Inc. issuing new shares?
Dilution risk reads moderate (35/100); the share count rose 2.2% in a year. That is based on 1 offering-related filing(s) in 12 months.
Who is the largest shareholder of NET?
Among investment managers that file Form 13F, Capital World Investors reported the largest NET position ($6 billion). 1221 institutions reported holding NET for Q2 2026.
Does NET pay a dividend?
Cloudflare, Inc. reported no dividend payments over the last 12 months in its SEC filings.
Dates to watch for NET
Insider trades can come any day: they must be filed on Form 4 within two business days.
Date
Event
Why it matters
Mon Nov 16, 2026
13F filing deadline
Funds disclose what they held on 2026-09-30, including NET.
Fri Nov 20, 2026
Monthly options expiration
Often heavier trading and bigger swings in widely traded stocks.
Wed Dec 9, 2026
Federal Reserve rate decision
Market odds: 34% hold, 2% cut, 64% hike.
Key terms on this page
P/E ratio
Price divided by the last 12 months of earnings per share. A P/E of 20 means investors pay $20 for each $1 of yearly profit. It is only defined when the company is profitable.
Price-to-sales
Market value divided by the last 12 months of revenue. Useful for companies with little or no profit, but it ignores margins.
Form 4
The SEC form a company's officers, directors and 10% owners must file within two business days of buying or selling its stock.
Open-market trade
A purchase or sale on the exchange at the market price, paid with the insider's own money (code P or S on Form 4), as opposed to option exercises, grants or gifts.
Form 13F
A quarterly SEC report listing the U.S. stock holdings of every investment manager with more than $100 million. It is due 45 days after each quarter ends, so it shows positions with a delay.
Dilution
When a company issues new shares, each existing share owns a smaller piece of the company. Common sources: stock offerings, convertible debt and large stock-based pay.
Form 8-K
The SEC form for material events between quarterly reports: earnings releases, deals, executive changes, stock offerings and similar news.
Where these numbers come from
Every number on this page is computed from the data when the page is refreshed (usually daily); nothing is typed in by hand. This is information, not investment advice.
Price: daily closing prices through Nov. 5, 2026; changes use 5, 21 and 63 trading days; the 52-week range uses the last 252 closes.
Insider trades: SEC Form 4 filings for the last 90 days, counting only open-market purchases (code P) and sales (code S); option exercises, grants, gifts and filings with data errors are left out.
Analyst ratings: counts of current ratings from 40 analysts, compared with three months ago.
Earnings dates and estimates: a market-data calendar; reported vs expected EPS for the last 4 quarters.
Valuation and growth: revenue, earnings, margins and share counts from the company's SEC filings (XBRL data, latest quarter Sep 2026); P/E and price/sales use the latest close.
Fund ownership: SEC Form 13F filings for Q2 2026.
Dilution: share-count changes and offering-related SEC filings (shelf registrations, prospectus supplements, convertible notes) over two years, scored 0-100.
History: 21-trading-day moves over about three years of daily closes, counted once per episode.
Track NET insider trades, dilution and 8-K filings as they're filed.CapitalSnitch puts SEC insider trading, 13F fund ownership and Congress trades inside ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok and Copilot — ask "Are insiders buying NET?" and get the answer with links to the filings. Free plan, no card; paid plans from $29/month, with instant alerts on Edge.
How this article was made: it was generated from SEC filings and market data with automated tools and is published under Nolan Prescott's editorial responsibility. Spotted an error? Tell us and we will correct it.
Sources: SEC EDGAR (Form 4, 8-K/6-K, prospectuses, XBRL share counts) and daily closing prices. Insider sales are often routine (taxes, diversification, pre-planned 10b5-1 plans). Not investment advice.
Free weekly email:the week's biggest insider buys and Congress trades, every Monday. No spam, one-click unsubscribe.